Updated August 26, 2022

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at the National Breast Cancer Foundation (“NBCF,” “we,” “us,” “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us. You may also contact us by mail at:

National Breast Cancer Foundation
Website Director
7460 Warren Pkwy, Ste 150
Frisco, TX 75034

When you visit our website nationalbreastcancer.org (the “Website”), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services,” which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this Privacy Policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as any associated subdomains, related services, mobile applications, sales, marketing, or events.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information we collect.

Table of Contents

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?
7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
16. HOW CAN YOU STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM US?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In short: We may collect personal information you provide. Additionally, some information – such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

Personal Information You Provide

When you visit the Website, we may collect personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, and payment information. “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person.

If you submit any Personal Information relating to other people to us or to our service providers in connection with the Website, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Additional Information Automatically Collected

Additionally, we automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser, and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website, and other technical information. “Additional Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

The information we automatically collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings, and information about your activity on the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’), and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of our Services.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To manage your account. We may use your Personal Information to manage your registration as a user of our Services.
  • To process donations and provide services. We may use your Personal Information to process donations and to provide information, services, and products that you request through our Services.
  • To contact you. We may use your Personal Information to contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products, or contracted services, including security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your Personal Information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions, and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • For other purposes. We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent. We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your Personal Information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests. We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract. Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your Personal Information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Service Providers. We may share your data with service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Services, for payment processing, and to contact you.
  • With affiliates. We may share your data with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include any subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • With business partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
  • With other users. When you share Personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures, and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you, and view your profile.
  • Legal Obligations. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Third-Party Service Providers

Third-party service providers we use may have access to your Personal Information. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process, and transfer information about your activity on our Services in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

Analytics

We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Services. Web analytic service providers track and report website traffic. Web analytic service providers use the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Services. For more information on the privacy practices of our web analytic service providers, please visit their privacy policies:

Payments

We may collect donations and provide paid products and/or services within the Website. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g., payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. For more information about the privacy practices of our third-party payment processors, please visit their privacy policies:

Communications

We may send you information and communications about our Services. In that case, we may use third-party service providers to send you emails, messages, or other communications. For more information about the privacy practices of our third-party service providers, please visit their privacy policies:

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. The technologies we may use include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our Services may use cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Services may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences or your activity on our Services. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Services and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

Our services are located in the United States. If you are accessing our Website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information (See “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in the United States and other countries.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who are featured on, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Website may contain sponsorships from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services, or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), we will securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

We will also retain Additional Information for internal analysis purposes. Additional Information is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

8. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In short: We aim to protect your Personal Information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any Personal Information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

9. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN?

In short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 13 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 13 years of age. If we learn that personal information from users under 13 years of age has been collected, without parental consent, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 13, please contact us at [email protected].

10. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

We respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information. You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if you are a resident in the European Economic Area, to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information. You have the right to access, update, or delete the information we have on you.
  • Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Information. This right exists where we are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to our processing of your Personal Information on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information. You have the right to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Information. We will provide to you, or to a third-party you have chosen, your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent on using your Personal Information. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of the Services.

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your Personal Information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

11. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates with your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your Personal Information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Senior Director of Risk Management (DPO) by email at [email protected], or by mail to:

National Breast Cancer Foundation
Senior Director of Risk Management
7460 Warren Pkwy Ste 150
Frisco, TX 75034

15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the Personal Information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request, review, update, or delete your Personal Information, please submit a request by emailing us at [email protected]. We will respond to your request within 30 days. 

16. HOW CAN YOU STOP RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM US?

If you would like to opt out of receiving content from us, you can:

  • Take the opportunity to opt out in links on the bottom of marketing emails we send to you.
  • Email us at [email protected] to tell us you do not want to receive communications from us.

Please note that opt-out and unsubscribe requests may not take effect immediately and may take a reasonable amount of time to receive, process, and apply during which time your Personal Information shall remain subject to the prior privacy settings.

Help support women in need

Donations are always appreciated, but there are lots of great ways to get involved.